Single motor mechanics of bacterial flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50323499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIJIMA Akihiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80301216)
FUKUOKA Hajime  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50447190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理 / 分子モーター / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
High speed measurement of rotation of the bacterial flagellar motor was made to understand the molecular mechanism of force generation. Using a new system for temperature control, we found the torque steps induced by the heating and the recovery steps by restoring temperature, suggesting dynamics of torque-generating units in a motor.