Molecular analysis of chemically modified tau from pathological view points : fibrous aggregation and environmental interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takashi  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50225637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Yoshinori  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50324140)
MORII Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90222348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸の構造 / 動態 / 機能 / 蛋白質 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / タウ蛋白 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate molecualr mechanisms of phosphorylation effects on tau amyloidgenesis, their aggregation properties and amyloid stuctures were analyzed in detail. A varity of methods used for the analaysis such as a precise determination method of critical concentration of amyloidgenesis and a combination of X-ray fiber diffraction and computer simulation methods were established here. The analysis found critical roles of charges on phosphate residues, position of phosphate on the peptides, and specipic intra-and inter-molecular interaction within the aggregate.