Actin filaments function as a tension sensor via tension dependent binding of cofilin to the filament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hitoshi  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20171720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOKABE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10093428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコフィリン / アクチン / 一分子測定 / ねじれ / 光ピンセット / 機械刺激 / 張力受容 / 回転方向ゆらぎ / 一分子観察 / 張力 / 脱重合 / 蛍光ラベル / 機械受容 / 量子ドット / 近接場光
Research Abstract
When forces were applied to the filament, it was severed after the application of cofilin with a significantly larger delay in comparison with the control filaments suspended in solution. The binding rate of cofilin to an actin bundle was decreased when the bundle was tensed. These results demonstrate that tension in the actin filament prevents the binding of cofilin, resulting in a decrease in the effective severing activity of cofilin.