IMAGING ANALYSIS OF CELL SURFACE P2X4 RECEPTOR UP-REGULATED BY FLOW SHEAR STRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40402565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血流 / P2X4 / 細胞内輸送 / イメージング / 機械刺激感知
Research Abstract
P2X4 receptor, a non-selective ATP-operated cation channel, in vascular endothelial cells (ECs) mediates flow-induced Ca^<2+> influx and subsequent NO production to regulate vascular tone. Although P2X4 is thought to be activated by the ATP released into the extracellular space from ECs by shear stress, our fluorescence microscopic observation in ECs without shear stress showed that majority of P2X4 molecules is localized on the intracellular vesicles. In this study we found that the expression level of cell surface P2X4 of ECs is up-regulated by shear stress, leading to an apparent increase in the sensitivity to external ATP.