Exploring the free energy landscape of the folding and the intermediate ensemble of globular proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Kosuke  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30361570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / フォールディング / 速度論 / 連続フロー法 / スタフィロコッカル・ヌクレアーゼ / エネルギー地形 / トリプトファン変異体
Research Abstract
The folding mechanisms of two globular proteins, staphylococcal nuclease and horse apomyoglobin, were investigated by using the ultrarapid mixing technique combined with the mutation analysis. Staphylococcal nuclease molecules were found to be already compact within the β-barrel domain several millisecond after the initiation of the folding reaction. Apomyoglobin accumulated at least one intermediate 100 microseconds after the initiation of the folding reaction, followed by the accumulation of at least two intermediate in the sequential pathway, before reaching the native state.