Development of observation technology with electron microscope of force-generating myosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Takuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動・輸送 / ミオシン / 筋肉 / アクチン / 電子顕微鏡 / 力発生 / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / 急速凍結装置 / トモグラフィー / 分子モーター / 画像処理
Research Abstract
We tried to develop observation technology with electron microscopes of force generating myosin. One necessary technology is to observe the active interaction between a myosin filament and an actin filament during force generation. The actin filament could be, in success, pulled by a magnetic bead, which was linked to the actin covalently. The other is to observe three-dimensional structure of single myosin head and actin filament by electron cryo-microscopy. We developed new three-dimensional reconstruction programs for single particle analysis and electron tomography of frozen-hydrated specimens and obtained highly-resolved 3D map of actin filaments/actomyosin complexes and preliminary 3D maps of single head myosin bound to a single actin filament.