Development of postgenomic gene manipulation system for the extreme thermophile Thermus thermophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Masatada  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10277254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高度好熱菌 / ベクター / ファージ / 膜蛋白質 / 挿入配列 / 線毛 / 染色体工学 / インテグレーションベクター / PilQ / ヒスチジンタグ / FLAGタグ / ATP合成酵素 / PilD
Research Abstract
His-tagged and FLAG-tagged membrane protein complexes were expressed in the extreme thermophile Thermus thermophilus by transforming with improved integration vectors, which enable us to detect and prepare the membrane protein complexes efficiently. Furthermore, in order to develop a phage vector for the thermophile, the gene for the receptor on the thermophile was identified by constructing a gene-knockout strain. Finally, a functional insertion sequence in the thermophile, which is considered to be a tool to construct the thermophile's mutant library, was found in a leu axotrophic mutant strain and the nucleotide sequence was analyzed.