Functional analysis of neuro-immune synapse structure by molecular imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUNO Tadahide  Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 准教授 (80254308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Mamoru  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
INOH Yoshikazu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90434547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経細胞 / マスト細胞 / 接着分子 / 情報伝達 / アレルギー / 画像解析 / カルシウムシグナル / CADM1 / N-カドヘリン / DRG / シナプス / nectin-3
Research Abstract
There has been an exponential increase in data illustrating that the nervous and immune systems are not disparate entities. The nerve-mast cell relationship has served as a prototypic association and has provided substantial evidence for bidirectional communication between nerves and immune cells. Mast cells are closely apposed to nerves in a variety of tissues including skin, intestine, and dura mater. Some mast cells actually form membrane-membrane contact with nerve cells. However, the molecules that sustain this association have not been identified. We here found that an adhesion molecule named cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1) on mast cells predominantly mediated the attachment to neurites and promoted their functional communication. In addition, among splicing variants of CADM1, the shortest isoform CADM1d showed a unique feature for the contact strength and communication efficiency in nerves and mast cells.