Analysis of yeast Cch1, a homologue of animal voltage-gated calcium channel pore subunit, and its regulatory factor Mid1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kazuko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40151229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hidetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70124435)
Research Collaborator TENG Jinfeng  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 博士課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / 受容体 / カルシウムチャネル / チャンネル
Research Abstract
Cch1 is a yeast homologue of the pore-forming α1 subunit of animal voltage-gated calcium channels (VGCC), and Mid1 is an essential component together with Cch1 for the high-affinity calcium uptake in yeast. We tried to detect electric currents through the Cch1/Mid1 channel expressed in cultured mammalian cells or in yeast spheroplasts by the patch-clump method. Mid1 is heavily N-glycosylated allover the length, and Mid1 has a cysteine-rich motif in the C-terminal region. These characteristics suggest that Mid1 is a functional homologue of the α_2/δsubunit of animal VGCCs.