Molecular mechanism of Kid-mediated anaphase chromosome compaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSUG Miho  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00332586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords染色体分配 / 核形成 / キネシンファミリー分子 / 細胞生物学 / クロモキネシン / 核膜形成
Research Abstract
The chromokinesin Kid/kinesin-10 is a multifunctional mitotic motor protein. Kid mediates tight clustering of anaphase chromosomes, which is important for the formation of daughter nuclei that enclosed entire set of segregated chromosomes. In this study, we showed that DNA-binding activity is essential and motor and oligomerization activities are important for the Kid-mediated anaphase chromosome compaction.