Transcriptional regulation of cytokines produced in febrile-and inflammatory response by heat shock transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Sachiye  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60159978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子 / 熱ショック応答 / 炎症反応 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 生体防御 / 発熱
Research Abstract
Inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-1, IL-6 and TNF-α, are produced in response to bacterial infections and disease and elicit the febrile response. Fever plays beneficial roles in the clinical prognosis of disease. However, the molecular mechanisms underlining the fever-mediated suppression of inflammatory gene expression have not been clarified. In this study, we showed that heat shock suppresses LPS-induced expression of IL-6.The heat activated heat shock transcription factor 1(HSF1) induced the expression of activating transcription factor 3(ATF3), a negative regulator of the IL-6 gene. A comprehensive analysis revealed that the HSF1-ATF3 pathway was required for heat-mediated suppression of inflammatory genes.