RNA damages and RNA quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (70150422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Riyoko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10140865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA / 酸化ストレス / DNA修復 / 品質管理 / 核酸損傷 / DNA修復・損傷 / 質量分析 / RNA品質管理 / RNA結合蛋白 / 異常タンパク / 品質管理機構 / 突然変異 / 酸化損傷
Research Abstract
We searched for proteins that specifically bind to 8-oxoguanine-containing RNA from human HeLa cell extracts, and the candidate proteins were identified using mass spectrometry. Among the identified candidates, splicing isoform 1 of heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein D0 (HNRNPD) and splicing isoform C1 of heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein C1/C2 (HNRNPC) exhibited strong abilities to bind to oxidized RNA. The amount of HNRNPD protein rapidly decreased when cells were exposed to hydrogen peroxide, an agent that enhances oxidative stress. Moreover, the suppression of HNRNPD expression by siRNA caused cells to exhibit an increased sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide. The application of siRNA against HNRNPC also caused an increase in sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide. Since no additive effect was observed with a combined addition of siRNAs for HNRNPD and HNRNPC, we concluded that the two proteins may function in the same mechanism for the accurate gene expression.