Activation mechanism of pre-replication complex in eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Masako  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生物照射チーム, 専任研究員 (00280719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords染色体複製 / Mcm10 / Mcm2-7 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Depletion of Mcm10 by siRNA inhibited origin firing, not fork progression. Using truncated mutants, I found Mcm10 interacted with Mcm2-7 through the intrinsically disorder domain. In addition, the genetical analyses showed that the conserved domain was essential for DNA replication. On the contrary, the Mcm2-7-interacting domain contributed to the retention of Mcm10 onto chromatin.