Analysis of Molecular Mechanism for Regulating Initiation of Recombination-mediated Mitochondrial DNA Replication
Project/Area Number |
20570171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
LING Feng The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (70281665)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ストレス / 酵素 / DNAの組換え / ミトコンドリア / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Saccharomvces cerevisias / 組換え / 相同DNA対合 / 除去修復 / ローリングサークル型複製 / 酸化ストレス応答 / DNA複製 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism for initiation of recombination-mediated mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) replication is still unclear in budding yeast. We revealed that the oxidative DNA damage-excision repair enzyme Ntg1 recognizes the exposed single-strand region at the sites of oxidative modifications and introduces DNA double-stranded breaks at a replication origin. In addition, the 5'-3' exonuclease and DNA helicases play roles in mtDNA replication-mediated by Mhr1, which in vitro prefers relaxed closed circular double-stranded DNA for catalyzing homologous DNA pairing.