Functional analysis of transcriptional repressor RP58 in corticogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chiaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主席研究員 (00281626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADO Haruo  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (60221842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳皮質 / RP58 / 転写抑制因子 / 胚発生 / 神経細胞移動 / Ngn2 / 発生 / 神経前駆細胞 / 中間前駆細胞 / 神経
Research Abstract
RP58, a transcriptional repressor, is expressed strongly in the developing neocortex and plays an essential role for corticogenesis. From the RP58-KO mice analysis, it is suggested that RP58 is important for neuronal differentiation, survival and migration. In the present study, in order to reveal the molecular mechanism for corticogenesis, RP58 downstream effecter genes and detailed migration defects have been analyzed. As a result, proneural bHLH factor, Ngn2 has been identified as RP58 target gene. Ngn2 activates RP58 transcription first, then induced RP58 represses Ngn2 transcription. This negative feedback mechanism between Ngn2 and RP58 allows transient expression of Ngn2. Using in utero electroporation, it was revealed that RP58 deficient cells can not convert from multipolar to bipolar and enter to locomotion mode in the cortical plate.