Mechanisms of genomic stability maintenance by replication scaffold protein, AND-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Naoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30344071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製チェックポイント / 複製フォーク / 複製ストレス / DNA修復 / ゲノム不安定性 / 姉妹染色体交換 / AND-1 / Timeless / 修復組換え / ゲノム安定性 / 染色体接着 / コヒーシン / 相同組換え修復 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
Coordinated execution of DNA replication, checkpoint activation and postreplicative chromatid cohesion is intimately related to the replication fork machinery. Human AND-1 is localized at the replication scaffold, and is required for efficient DNA synthesis and its depletion increases DNA damage, delays progression of S phase, leads to cell death in cancer cells. AND-1 is also required for checkpoint activation in replication stress, inhibition of UV-RDS and homologous recombinational repair. This study indicates that AND-1 coordinates multiple cellular events in S phase and G2 phase.