The role of membrane phospholipids in establishment of cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Konomi  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (80312354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞 / 脂質 / 極性形成 / 細胞脂質 / 細胞極性
Research Abstract
In most eukaryotic cells, cell membranes are composed of two layers that have different composition of phospholipids. We have investigated molecular mechanisms and roles of translocation of phospholipids between two layers in yeast. We identified some novel factors involved in translocation of phospholipids in the plasma membrane and a membrane protein implicated in fluidity of the plasma membrane. Moreover, an F-box protein Rcy1 is suggested to function as a mediator between vesicle formation and translocation of phospholipids catalyzed by Drs2 in endosomes.