| Project/Area Number |
20570175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Noriko Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10361073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Keiko 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
FUNAYAMA Ryo 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
NAKANO Seiji 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00529448)
山田 秀俊 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70511955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 翻訳語修飾 / ユビキチン様タンパク質 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / Cvclin F |
| Research Abstract |
We found that cyclin F was covalently conjugated with GdX (GdXylation). Our data suggested that GdXylation of cyclin F regulated its protein stability and cell cycle progression. Although we identified 11 GdX- and 23 RNF (candidate of GdXligase)-binding proteins by biochemical techniques, identification of E1, E2 and E3 enzymes for GdXylation could not be achieved.It was suggested that RNF is functional as a ubiquitinligase in mouse spermatogenesis by analysis of RNF-deficient mice. So we will develop the functional analysis of RNF in future.