Analysis of molecular mechanisms of endocytosis in C.elegans development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken  Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30311343)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords線虫 / エンドサイトーシス / 低分子量GTPase / C.elegans / クラスリン / シナプス / 卵母細胞 / 低密度リポタンパク質
Research Abstract
We analyzed the rme mutants which show defects in yolk uptake by oocytes in C.elegans and identified novel rme genes conserved from the worm to human. We found that the rme-3 gene encodes clathrin. We also revealed that RME-4 functions on coated pits and/or vesicles to recruit small GTPase RAB-35, which in turn functions in the endosomes to promote receptor recycling. We further identified a candidate for the Rab35 effector molecule and examined its functions in endocytosis.