The identification of signal components and analysis of the regulatory mechanisms of WNK protein kinases, the essential genes for early development and pathogenesis of hereditary form of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Tetsuo  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, プロテオ医学研究センター, 助教 (40323571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsWNK / シグナル伝達 / 疾患 / 発生 / がん / 初期発生
Research Abstract
WNK kinase family that has been recently identified serine-threonine protein kinase family conserved among several multicellular organisms. There are four human WNK family members, and mutations in two of them, WNK1 and WNK4, have been linked to a hereditary form of human hypertension. Moreover, the disruption of the WNK1 gene caused death of organisms. Therefore, the elucidation of WNK signaling network is important upon clarifying the mechanism of morphogenesis, organogenesis and disease. In this research, new interacting factors of WNK were identified by biochemical, molecular biology, and genetic techniques.