Regulation of unequal cell division in animal oocyte meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kazunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (60212031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不等分裂 / 減数分裂 / 卵母細胞 / 紡錘体 / 蛋白質キナーゼ / Mos / 極体 / タンパク質キナーゼ / MAPK / 細胞質分裂
Research Abstract
During meiotic maturation of animal oocytes, two successive divisions occur without an intermediate phase of DNA replication, so that haploid gametes are produced. Moreover, these two divisions are extremely asymmetric, to ensure that most of the maternal stores are retained within the oocyte. This leads to the formation of daughter cells with different sizes : the large oocyte and the small polar bodies. It is not known what signal couples the spindle pole positioning to polar body formation. We have found that Mos-MAPK-Rsk kinase pathway is required for the normal polarbody extrusion. So, we approached the question by analyzing the proteins that are phosphorylated specifically by the kinase pathway during the polarbody extrusion. We have identified some candidates for the regulators for the spindle pole positioning. Now, we are checking each candidate play a role in the asymmetric cell division.