Regulation of cell proliferation by HB-EGF in mouse cardiac valve development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Ryo  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10213323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 増殖因子 / 細胞間情報伝達
Research Abstract
HB-EGF, a member of the EGF family of growth factors, plays an important role in cardiac valve development by suppressing mesenchymal cell proliferation. In this study, we reveal that HB-EGF must interact with heparan sulfate proteoglycans (HSPGs) to properly function in this process. Further study to elucidate the molecular mechanism involved in HB-EGF-mediated suppression of cell proliferation suggests that EGFR and the downstream JNK- and p38MAPK-signaling cascades in mesenchymal cells are involved in the growth inhibition. Moreover, EGFR-signaling is also involved in the up-regulation of cell proliferation when HB-EGF is deleted in developing valves, suggesting that the opposite signaling cascades of HB-EGF/EGFR-mediated growth-inhibition and the other EGFR-ligand(s)/EGFR-mediated growth promotion are competing in normal cardiac valve development.