Analysis of the potential roles of Nucleoporin in oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiro  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (40432504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヌクレオポリン / 核外輸送 / Nup98 / Crm1 / がん化 / Crml
Research Abstract
Nup98 is a frequent target of chromosomal rearrangements in leukemia, which is associated with the disease development. Our study revealed that Nup98 binds to Crm1, a nuclear export factor, and is involved in protein export from the nucleus to the cytoplasm. In addition, we demonstrated that the expression of Nup98-HoxA9 fusion inhibits the nuclear export.