The Interactive Mechanisms of neural cell adhesion molecules ; Protocadherin and IgCAM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kosei  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90206946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経回路 / 細胞接着 / 神経細胞接着 / タンパク質発現 / モデル動物 / 神経回路形成
Research Abstract
Immunoglobulin superfamily cell adhesion molecules (IgCAM) and Proto-cadherin family members (Pcdh) play important roles in the neural network formations. These member proteins have the interaction systems of hemophilic binding and heterophilic bindings to not only various cell adhesion proteins but also many extra cellular proteins (ECMs). IgCAMs and Pcdh were regulated by the expression of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans especially. We generated the knockout mice of the enzymes involved in the synthesizing of chondroitin sulfate. The expression pattern of IgCAMs and Pcdh were perturbed in the developmental stages of brain formation.