Identification and structural analysis of chromatin boundary present nuclear peripheral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Fumiko  University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (60208882)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写因子 / クロマチン / SUMO / 核膜 / クロマチン境界領域 / ヘテロクロマチン / SUMO化修飾 / 核小体
Research Abstract
We identified two novel factors which interact with hDREF. One of these factors was localized periphery of nuclei and nucleoli and might be a key molecule to identify factors responsible for maintenance or formation of chromatin boundary at nuclear periphery. We also demonstrated that hDREF possesses SUMO E3 ligase activity and could specifically SUMOylates the C-terminal region of Mi-2α, a component of NuRD complex and lamin A/C.