Mechanisms of biphasic insulin granule exocytosis by imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MICA Ohara-Imaizumi  Kyorin University, 医学部, 准教授 (40201941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Kyota  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50453527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMATSU Shinya  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 開口放出 / 糖尿病 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 細胞内トラフィック / インスリン
Research Abstract
Insulin is stored in pancreaticβcell granules, and released biphasically by the exocytotic mechanism induced by nutrient glucose. In order to reveal the molecular mechanism of biphasic insulin granule exocytosis, we utilized a newly innovated imaging technique, TIRF-Confocal-Hybrid imaging system. Our results showed that there are two pools of insulin secretory granules docked at the plasma membrane and existed in the cytosol located ~500 nm from the cell surface. TIRF-Confocal-Hybrid imaging revealed that glucose stimulation evoked the translocation of insulin granules from inner pool to the plasma membrane, and fusion of granules with cell membrane was occurred after reaching the cell surface. Furthermore, the experiments using recombinant adenovirus encoding actin-EGFP treated βcells showed the close association of insulin granule intracellular movement with actin-network. Thus, TIRF-Confocal-Hybrid imaging is a valuabletechnique to reveal the mechanism of intracellular vesicle trafficking.