Organization of Endoplasmic reticulum exit sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TANI Katsuko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 教授 (40266896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMITSU Nagisa  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / 小胞体 / 小胞輸送 / ノックアウトマウス / 精子形成 / ペルオキシソーム / ホスホリパーゼ / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
The ER exit site (ERES) is an ER subdomain, in which COPII-coated vesicles are formed. To elucidate the organization and functions of the ERES, we analyzed three components localized in the ERES, p125 and Sec16A and B. We generated p125-KO mice and found that p125 is required for spermiogenesis. We also demonstrated that Sec16B, but not Sec16A, is involved in the protein transport from the ER to peroxisomes.