Translational regulation by mRNA granules in cell proliferation, stress response and neuronal network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2008, 2010)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30332175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsmRNA粒子 / mRNA輸送 / 翻訳 / RNG105 / RNG140 / Na^+ / K^+ ATPase / シナプス / ストレス / RNA粒子 / 神経細胞 / 神経 / 局所的翻訳 / イオンホメオスタシス / K^+ATPase
Research Abstract
mRNA transport and subsequent local translation in neuronal dendrites play key roles in synaptic long-term plasticity and also in learning and memory. They are mediated by mRNA granules, macromolecular complexes containing their cargo mRNAs. Here we identified target mRNAs for RNG105, a component of mRNA granules in neurons. We found that the target mRNAs were transported to dendrites in an RNG105-dependent manner. But translational regulation of mRNAs did not appear to be mediated by RNG105 but other unidentified factors. We also showed that in proliferating cells, RNG105 was localized to stress-induced stress granules in which translation of mRNAs were repressed.