Analyses of the fine-tuning mechanism of Arf6 activity on reorganization of epithelial organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hajime  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00284414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsArf6 / 神経膠腫浸潤 / 浸潤抑制剤 / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカンNG2 / 神経膠腫 / ナトリウム/プロトン交換輸送体1(NHE1) / 神経膠腫細胞 / 細胞浸潤性亢進 / 神経膠腫細胞浸潤関連新規因子 / 神経膠腫細胞特異的発現亢進 / AMAP1 / 転写後調節 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Arf6 was previously proposed to be critical for epithelial cancer invasion. In this study, possible participation of one of the chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan NG2 at the upstream of Arf6 in glioma invasion was presented. Moreover, a signal mediated by sodium ion/proton exchanger 1 (NHE-1) was found to play a pivotal role in glioma cell invasion, independently of the Arf6 signal. These results implicate simultaneous inhibition of the both signals as effective therapeutic protocol for anti-invasion therapy of glioma.