The molecular mechanisms of cellular aging and inhibition of cell growth mediated by transcription factor JDP2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKADE Koji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 遺伝子材料開発室, 協力研究員 (20392053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAN Jhanzhi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝子材料開発室, 専任研究員 (80373356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 細胞増殖 / 酸化ストレス / 転写 / エピジェネシス / セネッセンス / p16Ink4a / ストレス / クロマチン / シグナル伝達 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the molecular mechanisms of JDP2 in the regulation of cellular aging. We found that JDP2 induces the release of the histone methyltransferases, PRC1 and PRC2, from the p16Ink4a locus in response to oxidative stress, resulting the demethylation of histone H3 lysine 27 residue. This demethylation of histone causes the up-regulation of p16Ink4a and Arf, which are silenced by epigenetic effect in young cells. Finally, the cells are aged with senescent morphology.