Crystal structure and regulation of Fer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Michitaka  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 細胞生物学部, 室長 (00190364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Soichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓整理機能部, 室長 (80332279)
BEN Ammar Youssef  富士フイルム, 解析技術センター, 研究員 (90463273)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / バードメイン / チロシンキナーゼ / タンパク質構造 / ナノバイオ / 生体分子 / BARドメイン
Research Abstract
Formation of tubes or buds from a flat membrane is a widely spread feature of the membrane shape change during the vesicular transport and the organelle morphogenesis. The BAR domain dimers exhibit curved banana shapes and appear to be suitable modules for this process. However, the BAR domains of Fer/Fes kinases, which have the coiled-coil domains just C-terminal of the BAR domain, show exceptionally low levels of membrane tubulation. We determined the crystal structure of the N-terminal half of Fer containing the BAR and the coiled-coil domains. They unite together into a banana-shape dimer. The membrane-binding surface of the dimer is not hindered by the coiled-coil domains. From comparison of the known BAR dimer structures, we have found out that there are two conserved residues on the non-membrane binding surfaces other than the Fer/Fes BAR domains. When these two residues of Fer were mutated into the conserved residues, the mutant Fer showed effective membrane tubulation activity. This result provides a new insight into the molecular mechanism for membrane deformation by the BAR domains.