Analysis of neural and blood vessel network development in zebrafish mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Wataru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40250831)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords器官形成 / 神経 / 血管 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経発生 / 血管形成
Research Abstract
We identified zebrafish mutant that has defect in blood vessels and neural network development. The mutated gene encodes an enzyme on cholesterol synthesis, and geranyl-geranyl products, which derive from intermediate metabolite of this pathway, was proved to be essential for blood vessels and neural development. Prenyl modification activates numbers of small G proteins, and we found rab family members are important in blood vessel development. We are further investigating what and how specific members of this gene family are involved in blood vessel development.