Molecular genetics of the development of higher-order brain structures in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKUBO Katsuo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00272154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経発生 / 脳 / ショウジョウバエ / 学習・記憶 / 遺伝子 / キノコ体 / 触角葉 / ホメオドメイン
Research Abstract
The development of brain is a multiple processes consisting of neurogenesis, axon guidance, and the formation of neural layers. Although the Drosophila brain is much simpler than the human brain, its development is under the control of a conserved genetic program that is in common with the development of the vertebrate brain. In this study, we have performed molecular genetic analysis of the development of higher order brain structures, focusing on the mushroom body and the antennal lobe, prominent neural structures in Drosophila. Our study has disclosed novel control mechanisms of axodendritic development that include homeodomain transcription factors and intracellular transport regulators.