Regulatory mechanism of the formation of the signaling center for regionalization of the brain primordium in vertebrate embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASU Kyo  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60230439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10466691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳形成 / 脳部域化 / 遺伝子発現調節 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 発生・分化 / 発生遺伝学 / ゼブラフッシュ / 中脳後脳境界 / 前方神経境界 / Fgf8 / Gbx2 / 転写制御 / 脊椎動物 / ゼブラフイッシュ
Research Abstract
The enhancers of the regulatory genes for the two signaling centers, anterior neural boundary (ANB) and midbrain-hindbrain boundary (MHB), were identified in zebrafish, and their regulation was analyzed by binding assays and reporter assays. In addition, the role of pou2 in MHB formation was examined by using heat-inducible repressive Pou2, showing the stages of pou2 function and the downstream genes. Furthermore, the phenotypes of a novel developmental mutant was analyzed and its causative gene was explored, resulting in identifying a limited number of candidate genes.