Evolution and diversity of insect appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80262153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 昆虫 / 付属肢 / 発生分化 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 変態 / 発規制御
Research Abstract
In Drosophila, five tarsal segments are created by changes in expression patterns of two transcription factors, Bar and Dac, by timely expression and function of several other transcription factors, such as Nub, Rn and Ap. On the other hand, during development of larval legs in Bombyx, Nub, Rn and Ap are not expressed and expression of Bar and Dac does not change from the early pattern, and only one tarsal segment is formed. Thus, the difference in the timing of transcription factors expression appears to be one basis for the difference in the numbers of tarsal segments among various insect species.