Production of Wnt4b by floor plate cells is essential for the segmental patterning of the vertebral column in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOHAYA Keiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70302958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords器官形成 / メダカ / 骨形成 / 脊椎発生 / Wnt / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Analysis of a spontaneous medaka mutant, fused centrum ( fsc), which exhibits fused centra and the absence of the intervertebral ligaments, revealed that fsc encodes wnt4b, which was expressed exclusively in the floor plate. In fsc mutants, wnt4b expression was completely lost in the floor plate and that abnormal conversion of the intervertebral ligament cells into osteoblasts appeared to cause a defect of the intervertebral ligaments. These findings provide a novel perspective on the mechanism of vertebrate development.