Mechanism of four-chambered heart formation in the vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Kazuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30467005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 進化 / 形態形成 / 心臓 / 爬虫類 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 発生
Research Abstract
In vertebrates the heart morphology is varied from fish to mammals relating their life style. This fact is well known, but the molecular mechanism that provides such differences between four-chambered animals and non-four-chambered animals is unclear. Non-crocodilian reptiles hold a unique place in the evolution of the heart, as their ventricular chambers are apparent intermediates between three-chambered heart and four-chambered heart. We studied Tbx5 expression pattern in the reptiles and found that a steep and correctly positioned Tbx5 gradient is important for ventricular septum formation. This findings generally support the concept that altered expression of developmental regulators is an important aspect of morphological evolution.