Environmental signals and responses in metamorphosis of the coral Acropora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Masayuki  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00249947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態発生 / 進化発生 / サンゴ / 変態 / 発生・分化 / 海洋バクテリア / エコデボ / 環境応答
Research Abstract
The planula larva of acroporid coral is arrested in development, and starts metamorphosis after receiving environmental signals from the substrate to settle on. In this study, experiments using dissected larvae revealed that responsiveness to a metamorphosis-inducing hormone is restricted within the aboral1/3region while responsiveness to external metamorphic cues is distributed along the whole body. These results suggest downstream internal signals secreted from aboral tissues to achieve metamorphic reactions throughout the whole body following the hormone, and an alternative metamorphic signaling cascade beside the hormone in the oral region.