Molecular mechanism of biological timer-determination mechanism of pupation timing of Drosophila-
Project/Area Number |
20570204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hitoshi Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60201349)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発生 / ショウジョウバエ / タイミング / タイマー / エクダイソン / 蛹化 |
Research Abstract |
We uncovered mechanism to determine the termination of Blimp-1 expression which is important to determine the pupation timing in Drosophila. We also found that expression level and stability of Blimp-1 are important factor to determine the pupation timing and Blimp-1 works as sands in hourglass. Furthermore, we found that this timer system proceeds almost the same speed in different organs, but the speed is slightly different depending organs.