Mechanisms in polarity formation and asymmetric division of angiospermic zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50285095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords受精 / 卵細胞 / 精細胞 / 受精卵 / 胚発生 / 細胞極性 / イネ
Research Abstract
In angiosperms, a zygote generally divides into an asymmetric two-celled embryo consisting of an apical and a basal cell with different cell fates, and this unequal division is a putative first step for formation of the apical?basal axis of plants. In the project, apical and basal call specific genes were identified using rice in vitro fertilization system and single cell transcriptome analyses. In addition, preparation of transformed rice plants for visualizing actin filament made it possible to observe dynamics of actin filament during zygote development.