Integrated analysis of the foregut formation and regionalization of the endoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kimiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40285094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords器官形成 / 消化管 / 内胚葉 / シグナル分子 / 消化器官 / 境界形成 / 転写因子 / 相互作用 / 領域化 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞運動 / 細胞標識 / 肝臓 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Much about molecular mechanisms involved in regionalization of the gut endoderm remain unknown. To clarify this we isolated genes expressed in the early endoderm locally, and analyzed their function. We found that sizzled modified gradient of BMP ligand and regulated liver and stomach differentiation. Also, APOA1 induced liver endoderm at the pancreas region. In addition, the mechanism of boundary formation between the stomach and the intestine were controlled by two transcriptional factors, which are expressed in each region.