Analyses on evolutionary relationship between insect wings and crustacean carapaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 助教 (00277253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミジンコ / 背甲 / 昆虫翅 / 進化発生生物学 / vestigial / scalloped / wingless / 昆虫 / 翅 / 発生 / 甲殻類 / 進化 / 昆虫類 / 形態形成
Research Abstract
In this study, I revealed that three essential genes for insect wing development also play inevitable roles in crustacean carapace development, suggesting that this molecular mechanism existed in the last common ancestor of insects and crustaceans. By detailed comparisons of various marker gene expressions, I suggested that this molecular mechanism for dorsal flat outgrowth was co-opted during arthropod evolution and that crustacean carapaces and insect wings have evolved independently.