Coupled role of Nodal and Notch in the establishment of mesodermal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Tsutomu  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (30161532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00360660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胚葉形成 / 原腸形成 / 体節形成 / 中胚葉形成 / Nodalシグナル / Notchシグナル / Oct25 / p27Xic1 / 中胚葉誘導 / XDeltal / Xoct25 / p27Xicl
Research Abstract
In early development of Xenopus embryo, Nodal signaling induces ring-shaped mesodermal tissue in the marginal zone of gastrula embryo. To understand the molecular mechanism determining the mesoderm area, transcriptional network was examined during the mesodermal formation. Several lines of experiments showed that Nodal signaling regulates the boundary formation and the cell phase transition from growth to differentiation in the mesodermal tissue by coupling with Notch signaling.