Analysis of mechanisms underlying stem cell fate determination in Drosophila germline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Miho  National Institute of Genetics, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (40370118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMI Yasushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70291888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 生殖幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 幹細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 卵巣 / 始原生殖細胞
Research Abstract
Stem cells play a central role in maintenance and repair of the adult tissues in many higher organisms. However, it remains largely unknown how stem cells are formed during tissue development. In Drosophila developing ovary (larval ovary), only a subset of primordial germ cells (PGCs) are selected and maintained in an undifferentiated state to become germline stem cells (GSCs), while others start to differentiate towards oogenesis. Here, we found that the subset of PGCs are surrounded by a specific somatic cells which can be defined with a high expression of a immunoglobulin superfamily protein, Patch paste/Dpr17 (Pap), on the cell membrane. We showed that Pap is required for the maintenance of these PGCs in undifferentiated state, ensuring their potential to become GSCs.