Molecular mechanism of hematopoietic and cardiovascular development in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Atsuo  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 細胞生物学部, 室長 (10362518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords器官形成 / 心臓発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 血管発生 / 変異体 / 原因遺伝子 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 輸送体
Research Abstract
I aimed to reveal novel key molecules in vascular and cardiac development by the characterization of novel cardiovascular zebrafish mutants. In the ko095 mutants, aberrant branching of intersegmental vessels besides of the neural tube was observed. Further, the increased expression of VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor), which is a key factor in angiogenesis, caused the excessive vascular remodeling in the ko095 mutant. I found that the gene responsible for the ko095 is Sars (Seryl-tRNA synthetase) that is known as an enzyme essential for protein synthesis: Sars possesses a novel function involved in angiogenesis. On the other hand, the ko157 mutant exhibited the impairment of cardiac progenitor migration, resulting in two hearts known as cardia bifida. I found that the gene responsible for the ko157 is a twelve-pass transmembrane-domain protein Spns2 (Spnster-like 2). Biochemical analysis of Spns2 presented that Spns2 functions as a transporter of a sphingolipid mediator, sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P). Thus, I found that Sars and Spns2 play important roles in vascular and cardiac development in zebrafish, respectively.