Search for genes involved in the formation of the spider cauda Iobe
Project/Area Number |
20570217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | JT Biohistory Research Hall |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hiroki JT Biohistory Research Hall, 主任研究員 (50396222)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発生進化 / 節足動物 / 鋏角類 / ボディープラン / 体節形成 / 尾 / パターン形成 / RNA干渉 |
Research Abstract |
There are considerable variations in the mode of caudal development among arthropods. This work aimed to understand the evolutionary mechanisms underlying these developmental variations. To this end, we searched for genes involved in the development of the caudal lobe in the chelicerate arthropod Achaearanea tepidariorum using in situ hybridization and oligonucleotide microarrays. Combined with RNA interference-based functional screening, we identified genes involved in the formation of the spider caudal lobe and head.