Functional Evolutionary genomics: Inferring the origin and function of the genes involved in nodulation symbiosis with nitrogen fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Seishiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (10334301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Motomi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / ゲノム / 共生 / 根粒菌 / マメ科植物 / 分子進化 / 協力行動 / 遺伝子重複 / 水平移行 / ゲノムアイランド / 蛋白質機能 / 生物間相互作用 / マメ / 感染実験 / ゲノム網羅的解析 / 協力 / 分子機能 / 計算 / 生理実験
Research Abstract
There is a possibility that the symbiosis genes with an important role for the nodulation and nitrogen fixation passed through the special evolution that may be different from the other housekeeping genes. We compared the genomic information of various bacteria using the background information of symbiosis with legumes and inferred the new symbiotic nodulation genes and the evolution of this symbiosis. We examined large scale phylogenetic profiling and revealed the evolutionary origin of nodulation genes. Contrary to the widely accepted scenario of the alpha-proteobacterial origin of rhizobia, our exhaustive analysis showed that the nodulation symbiosis of rhizobia with legumes may have originated from beta-proteobacterial family. Furthermore, we found that there was a possibility that several genes which symbiosis function was not known so far are characteristic of root nodule bacteria. We confirm the symbiosis function of these genes by the gene destruction.