Positive and negative factors responsible for inter-domain DNA transfer between bacteria and yeasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsunori  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50221320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守口 和基  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30294523)
田中 克幸  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10363045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIGUCHI Kazuki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30294523)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Katsuyuki  株式会社建設環境研究所 (10363045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水平遺伝子伝達 / 生物界間接合 / T-DNA輸送 / 細菌 / アグロバクテリア / 酵母 / 真核生物 / 接合遺伝子 / vir遺伝子
Research Abstract
Agrobacterial T-DNA transfer and Trans-kingdom conjugation from Gram-negative bacteria to yeasts are interesting phenomena in that bacteria actively transfer DNA horizontally to eukaryotes. This study with a yeast as a model eukaryotic recipient revealed that yeast genes mainly for vATPase subunits are important for Trans-kingdom conjugation, and that yeast genes including RAD2 and SRS2 are important for the agrobacteria-mediated transformation. Each of the genes is likely to function in a process which had been specialized between the two phenomena. This study also developed useful tools for accurate but easy modification on huge-size plasmids and enabled highly efficient but easy transformation.