Molecular evolution of microRNA gene families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Hisakazu  Kagawa University, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (20398035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 遺伝子族 / ターゲット配列 / 遺伝子制御網 / オルソログ / 冗長性 / 協調的遺伝子制御 / フィードフォワード回路 / UTR / フィードフォーワード / マイクロRNAプレカーサー / シミュレーション / ゲノム
Research Abstract
MicroRNA (miRNA) gene families are shown to have evolved to alter their network configurations so that they increase the network redundancy and, in contrast, reduce their target gene repertoire. These findings suggest that a large part of the redundancy-adding role of miRNA gene families is attributable to non-adaptive processes of avoiding conflicts with the established transcription factor regulatory networks. This further indicates that the high redundancy in the miRNA regulatory networks is not necessarily a hallmark of adaptive roles such as robustness, failsafe or fine-tuning.