The fitness landscape of a virus inferred based on a mathematical model of the population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Teruaki  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (90325415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸野 洋久  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHINO Hirohis  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子進化 / タンパク質複合体結合能 / ウイルス / 変異株 / 固定確率 / タンパク質構造 / 結合能 / アミノ酸置換 / 数理生物学 / 集団遺伝学 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
We examined how pleiotropic mutations that have antagonistic effects (i.e., antibody evasion vs. receptor binding) on viral replication within hosts can impact viral immune escape in the host population. To investigate the causal relation between a mutation in a viral genome and adaptive evolution of a viral population, we developed a mathematical model. Using population genetic theory, we evaluated the probability that a mutant is fixed in a host population. The mutations that can be fixed with high probabilities may determine how long a vaccine remains effective. We simulated the adaptive evolution of coronavirus, the etiological agent of severe acute respiratory syndrome, and showed that some of mutations may have high fixation probabilities in the vaccinated host population.